Senate Committees 2016-2017

Senate Committee on Academic Excellence


David BetancourtChairperson: David Betancourt, http://cms.cerritos.edu/academic-affairs-cmte/
Ext. 2631
3rd Tuesday,
11:00 a.m.
CTX

Faculty Representatives on the Committee

  • Debra Schmidt, Business Ed
  • Marvelina Barcelo, Counseling
  • David Betancourt, Fine Arts/Comm
  • Dani Carrol, Health Occ
  • Janet Sanderson, HPEDA
  • Mark Abbruzzese, Hum/SS
  • Deb Moore, Library
  • Teresa Cheatham, Liberal Arts
  • Mary Hunt, Student Services
  • Cheryl Shimazu, SEM
  • Felicia Smith, Technology

Senate Committee on Chairs Council

Rich Cameron.Rich Cameron - Co Chair - Ext. 2619 Contact Rich

 

 

 


Carl StammerjohnCarl Stammerjohn - Co Chair - Ext. 2914 Contact Carl

 

 

Department Chairs List 


Senate Committee on Curriculum
Carrie EdwardsChairperson: Carrie Edwards,http://www.cerritos.edu/curriculum  
Ext. 2876
2nd and 4th Thursday
1:30 p.m.
Cheryl A. Epple Board Room

Faculty Representatives on the Committee

  • Vykki Morgan, Business Ed
  • Ken Matsuura, Counseling
  • Rich Cameron, Fine Arts, Comm
  • Jessie Lopez, Health Occ
  • Carrie Edwards, HPEA
  • John Haas, Hum/SS
  • Nishi Shah-Williams, Liberal Arts
  • Monica Lopez, Library
  • Jack Wilson, SEM
  • Judi Holmes, Student Services
  • Mickey Micic, Technology

Senate Committee on Faculty Hiring Standards

Bob LivingstonChairperson:
Bob Livingston, Ext. 2744 http://www.cerritos.edu/hiringstandards 
Meetings: 3rd Tuesday
11:00 a.m.
BE 11
6/118

Faculty Representatives on the Committee

  • Bob Livingston, Business Ed
  • Rocio Casillas, Counseling
  • James MacDevitt, Fine Arts/Comm
  • Donna Wendell, Health Occ
  • Walter Fernandez, Hum/SS
  • Frank Gaik, Liberal Arts
  • Deb Moore, Library
  • Benny Artiga, HPEA
  • Dmitri Budarin, SEM
  • Elizabeth Page, Student Services
  • Mickey Micic, Technology

Senate Committee on Instructional Program Review

Mark FronkeChairperson: Mark Fronke, http://www.cerritos.edu/progrev 
Ext. 2716
1st and 3rd Tuesday
3:00 p.m.

SS 141

Faculty Representatives on the Committee

    • Mark Fronke, Business Ed
    • Jan Connal, Counseling
    • Lisa Boutin Vitela, Fine Arts/Comm
    • Angela Beck, Health Occ
    • Sergio Macias, HPEDA
    • Doug Haynes, Hum/SS
    • Vacant, Liberal Arts
    • Stephanie Rosenblatt, Library
    • Angela Conley, SEM
    • Terry Price, Technology 

Senate Committee on Professional Relations

Damon CagnalottiChairperson: Damon Cagnolitti, http://www.cerritos.edu/professional-relations
Ext. 2817
3rd Tuesday
11:00 a.m.

LC 57

Faculty Representatives on the Committee

  • Peter Moloney, Business Ed
  • Rosa Carrillo, Counseling
  • Craig Breit, Fine Arts/Comm
  • Lydia Cosio, Health Occ
  • Damon Cagnolotti, Liberal Arts
  • Doug Haynes, FSA Officer
  • Joseph Van De Mortel, Hum/SS
  • Paula Pereira, Library
  • Thomas Caines, HPEA
  • Phuong Nguyen, SEM
  • Don Garriott, Student Services
  • Nina Motruk, Technology

Senate Committee on Sabbatical Leave

Julie BathkeChairperson: Julie Bathke,http://www.cerritos.edu/slc 
Ext. 2580
11:00 a.m.
LC 62

 

Faculty Representatives on the Committee

  • Vacant, Business Ed
  • Sheela Hoyle, Counseling
  • Christine Lopez, Fine Arts/Comm
  • Julie Bathke, Health Occ
  • Debbie Jensen, HPEA
  • Julie Davis, Hum/SS
  • Lydia Alvarez, Liberal Arts
  • Paula Pereira, Library
  • Manuel Lopez, SEM
  • Tony Fortner, Technology

Senate Committee on Student Learning Outcomes

Chad GreenChairperson: Chad Greene, http://www.cerritos.edu/slo
Ext: 2826
2nd and 4th Monday
LC 62

 

Faculty Representatives on the Committee

  • Peter Moloney, Business Ed
  • Traci Ukita, Counseling
  • Rich Cameron, Fine Arts/Comm
  • Ann Voorhies, Health Occ
  • Rebekah Davidson, HPEA
  • Ana Torres-Bower, Hum/SS
  • Nikki Lovejoy-Robold, Liberal Arts
  • Rebekah Davidson, HPEA
  • Debra Moore, Library
  • Tor Lacy, SEM
  • Steven Levine, Student Services
  • Madeline Betencourt, Technology  

Senate Committee on Technology-Based Learning

Stephanie RosenblattChairperson: Stephanie Rosenblatt http://cms.cerritos.edu/tbl 
Ext. 2416
1st Thursday
11:00 a.m.
CTX

Faculty Representatives on the Committee

  • Vykki Morgan, Business Ed
  • Sheela Hoyle, Counseling
  • James MacDevitt, Fine Arts/Comm
  • Ann Voorhies, Health Occ
  • Diane Keenan, Hum/SS
  • Angela Hoppe-Nagao, Liberal Arts
  • Chris Richardson, HPEA
  • Stephanie Rosenblatt, Library
  • Rena Lou, SEM
  • Irv Bartifosky, Student Services
  • Charlie Robertson, Technology