close
 

Campus offices will be closed on FRIDAYS from May 25 through August 3. For information, email community@cerritos.edu

Schedule of Events

SATURDAY

10AM

OUT THE WINDOW | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 10AM-12PM)
Artists’ impressions of every Los Angeles neighborhoods, originally screened on all LA Metro buses (from 2011-2014)

NI DE AQUI, NI DE ALLA (NOT FROM HERE, OR THERE) | Kimberly Duran (D-Block Projects)
Performance, Room FA72A (4-6 hours, 10AM-2PM/4PM)
Chicana muralist Kimberly Duran paints a mural that will immerse you into the world that she is constantly in. Which in her reality is not from here, nor there. Growing up in southern part of California, being a first generation Mexican and dealing with the battle of identity. She wants to connect the community through the universal language of art, and explain the feeling of not really knowing what identity to embrace but that of the earth, the universe and instead of being forced to choose identifying with Mexicana or Hispanic or Latino, she embraces her identity as just a native of the land.

UNTITLED | DJs (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (1 hour, 10AM-11AM)
No description available.

SOUNDSHOPPE | Joe Potts (SASSAS)
Experimental Music, Room FA62 (12 hours, 10AM-10PM)
The Society for the Activation of Social Space through Art and Sound (SASSAS) is a 501(c)(3) charitable organization that serves as a catalyst for the creation, presentation, and recognition of experimental art and sound practices in the Greater Los Angeles area. soundShoppe.

11AM

THE RESURRECTING MATILDA | Mary Anna Pomonis & Allison Stewart (Hysteric Curators)
Workshop, Room FA53 (2 hours, 11AM-1PM)
Come make Home Wrecker Collages with the artists. We will utilize old out-of-date mandated home economic textbooks as source materials for participants to examine the historical idealization of the role of women in the home and their anonymity to the wider economics of society. Each participant will be given a textbook to cut up and repair with drawings and photos of women who are less than ideal house keepers missing from the original. The finished books with their collaged and embellished parts will be placed on display in the gallery and photographed for posterity.

YOGA AND THE SPARK OF CREATIVITY | Raghubir Kintisch (Slanguage)
Workshop, Room FA32 (2 hours, 11AM-1PM)
Kundalini Yoga and Meditation Workshop featuring a Gong Relaxation that utilizes ancient yogic techniques of physical exercise, breathing and visualization to achieve the self control of body and mind for intentional creative energy, physical calmness and mental clarity. Learn and practice ways to tap into your inner creative resources and connect to the ones waiting in the wings….. Bring Yoga Mats, Blankets, or Towels, if possible.

THE GRAND TOUR | Jenny Phelps (Cerritos College)
Tour, Room FA133, New Building (30 mins, 11AM-11:30AM)
Get a preview of all the fancy new features of the new Fine Arts Building at Cerritos College, including the updated facilities for Printmaking, Ceramics, Photography, Graphic Design, Painting, and Journalism, as well the art history lecture hall and the Cerritos College Art Gallery.

CONCERTOS AUTO SQUAREWAVE JINGLE TIME JAM | Gabber Bees (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (2 hours, 11AM-1PM)
Welcome to the space jam, here’s your chance to join in on a collaborative workshop in avant-garde post-pop commercial jingle noise.

BREAK ROOM: A DEMOLITION WORKSHOP | Elonda Billera Norris, Fatima Hoang, Janice Gomez (Summercamp ProjectProject)
Interactive Performance, Room FA42C (3 hours, 11:30AM-2:30PM)
We invite participants at the FAR Bazaar to destruct and construct the space that was formerly the journalism break room.  Together we will break the room to create something new — before the building is demolished. All artwork made during the workshops will be displayed onsite in a recreation of Summercamp’s ProjectProject’s guestroom. Demolition equipment will be provided.

12PM

LONG LIVE LA | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 12PM-2PM)
Artists’ urgings on feminist, physical, and mental health issues  (from 2014-2016)

THE RITUAL OF JUDGEMENT | Cintia Alejandra Segovia (South Bay Contemporary)
Performance, Room FA64D (15 mins each, 12PM-12:15PM & 12:30PM-12:45PM)
This project is a performance and installation that deals with conceptions of citizenship and procedures to determine “good citizenship,” while also questioning the connection between nationalism and language. It combines an immigration interview and an English Accent Reduction class and is staged in an artificial bureaucrat’s office. The questions will focus on revealing how outdated the immigration questionnaire is, and will challenge the concept of the “good citizen” as artificially defined by these bureaucratic processes.

PIPER ARCHER N481F | Kate Alexandrite, Nikolay Maslov, Zaid Yousef (Motherboy)
Musical Performance, Room FA41 (40 mins, 12PM-12:40PM)
Each set is an improvised environment created from captured noise, ambient drones and abstract pictorial projections. The image and sound function as distinct response to one another, together conjuring other temporalities and possible abstract narratives.

SOLO AMATEUR BBW GETS WET & DIRTY | Sydney Aubert (Otis MFA)
Film Screening, Room FA50 (43 mins, 12PM-12:43PM)
No description available.

LUNCH SERVICE @ 100 TACOS | Mick Weldon (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (3 hours, 12PM-3PM)
A bicycle-powered vegan taco stand (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project is a peaceful protest, multi-disciplinary, Simpsons joke, and an attempt to build community through food, art and cycling. Elements of alternative transportation, sustainable dining practices, and community socialization all come together “once in a while” as street food magic.

LUNCH SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 12PM-1PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

WOODWORKING OPEN HOUSE | Cerritos College Woodworking Program
Tour, Room WD14, Woodworking Building (6 hours, 12PM-6PM)
View sample work by advanced Cerritos College woodworking students and get an up-close tour of the high-tech woodworking facilities.

1PM

THE RITUAL OF JUDGEMENT | Cintia Alejandra Segovia (South Bay Contemporary)
Performance, Room FA64D (15 mins each, 1PM-1:15PM & 1:30PM-1:45PM)
This project is a performance and installation that deals with conceptions of citizenship and procedures to determine “good citizenship,” while also questioning the connection between nationalism and language. It combines an immigration interview and an English Accent Reduction class and is staged in an artificial bureaucrat’s office. The questions will focus on revealing how outdated the immigration questionnaire is, and will challenge the concept of the “good citizen” as artificially defined by these bureaucratic processes.

WHAT’S IN MY BAG? | Diana Sofia Estrada & Cristy Stiles (Hysteric Curators)
Workshop, Room FA53 (2 hours, 1PM-3PM)
A conversation, panel discussion, and light bicycle maintenance workshop exploring what it means to commute, race, and be female on a bicycle.

LUNCH SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 1PM-2PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

BACKYARD HOTDOGS  |  Elephant (Elephant)
Performance, Room FA40A (4 hours, 1PM-5PM)
Elephant's resident studio members will be grilling and serving hotdogs in a replica of Elephant's backyard social space. Come hang out with us.

“ARE WE THERE YET?” | Ilknur Demirkoparan, Vuslat D. Katsanis, Renee T. Coulombe (Improvised Alchemy)
Interactive Performance, Room FA40B (45 mins, 1PM-1:45PM)
Projected in real-time as a performance piece, The Grand Turk interacts with live audiences by dispensing deep truths and random facts. The project derives its concept from Wolfgang von Kempelen’s 1770 “The Mechanical Turk,” an unbeatable chess-playing Turkish “automaton,” widely exhibited as the world’s first artificial intelligence machine. The Grand Turk, on the other hand, plays no games. She instead contemplates the meaning of technological progress, which might serve as a gateway for renewed modes of gendered and racial exploitation. So she asks: “Are We There Yet?”

PROBLEMATIC RADIO: BAZAAR LOVE TRIANGLE | Christy Roberts Berkowitz & Jahi Sundance (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (2 hours, 1PM-3PM)
A special live broadcast of an eclectic, bazaar, and politically driven dj set that includes music, banter, commentary, and maybe even a dramatic reading, by collaborators: artist, musician, academic, and agitator, Christy Roberts Berkowitz, and legendary dj, producer, and musician, Jahi Sundance.

HARD WORK | Jonathan Moore (UCLA DMA MFA)
Kinetic Sculpture Performance, Room FA40 (3 hours, 1PM-4PM)
Real-time®™ concrete live-sculpting.

2PM

EVERY 25 Years | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 2PM-4PM)
Artists’ recordings of the L.A. Uprising in 1992 from disparate points of view, 25 years after the Watts riots (from 1992)

THE RITUAL OF JUDGEMENT | Cintia Alejandra Segovia (South Bay Contemporary)
Performance, Room FA64D (15 mins each, 2PM-2:15PM & 2:30PM-2:45PM)
This project is a performance and installation that deals with conceptions of citizenship and procedures to determine “good citizenship,” while also questioning the connection between nationalism and language. It combines an immigration interview and an English Accent Reduction class and is staged in an artificial bureaucrat’s office. The questions will focus on revealing how outdated the immigration questionnaire is, and will challenge the concept of the “good citizen” as artificially defined by these bureaucratic processes.

FEED THE FEMINiST REVOLUTION | Carolyn Castaño (Hysteric Curators)
Workshop, Room FA53 (2 hours, 2PM-4PM)
In Feed the Feminist Revolution Carolyn Castaño will make tropical juices and smoothie concoctions from fresh and frozen tropical fruit pulp, usually not available in the US. Fruits may include maracuya (passion fruit), guava, and guanabana (sour sop). Feed the Feminist Revolution intends to provide sustenance to the workers. Fruits are a feminine source of power. Feed your yoni, feed your life.

LUNCH SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 2PM-3PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

ART COLLECTIVES IN LOS ANGELES: THEN & NOW | Various Participants
Panel Discussion, Room FA133, New Building (2 hours, 2PM-4PM)
Art collectives have long served important roles in Los Angeles art communities. Is this because of collaborative support in the face of difficult economic pressures or because of the need for opportunities for exposure in the face of mutual invisibility or because of the disparate geographies that cross the megalopolis of Southern California? Let’s discuss. with Carol Cheh, Ronni Kimm, Dorit Cypis, David Prince, Mike Kelley, and Astri Swendsrud.

UNTITLED | Brian Cooper, Timmy Jordan, Greg Bryant (Earth Like Planets)
Musical Performance, Room FA55/Quad (30 mins, 2:30PM-3PM)
The psych art rock trio “Earth Like Planets” will perform.

3PM

THE GRAND TOUR | Jenny Phelps (Cerritos College)
Tour, Room FA133, New Building (30 mins, 3PM-3:30PM)
Get a preview of all the fancy new features of the new Fine Arts Building at Cerritos College, including the updated facilities for Printmaking, Ceramics, Photography, Graphic Design, Painting, and Journalism, as well the art history lecture hall and the Cerritos College Art Gallery.

ELECTRO-WORLD MUSIC | Guy Welles (Otis MFA)
Musical Performance, Room FA50/Quad (1 hour, 3PM-4PM)
No description available.

¡HAZ LAS TORTILLAS! | Mayte Escobar (D-Block Projects)
Performance, Room FA72A (3 hours, 3PM-6PM)
To engage the community and teach them the process of making handmade flour tortillas. Allowing the viewer to engage in conversation of the process through hands on experience, by consuming the tortilla and by also taking a recipe with them that would allow them to create them at home. This performance stems from the memory I had as a child of my mother making hand-made tortillas, and how she would constantly catch me eating them as soon as they were off the “comal”. I grew up eating them but was never taught how to make them until just recently. My aunt taught me the way my grandmother had passed it on to her growing up in Mexico. By watching my aunt create the tortillas from scratch I composed the recipe to be shared and recreated in both English and Spanish. This performance will spark the conversation of memories that the participants and viewers have of recipes they remember about their child hood and how it has carried on as tradition. But the performance is about sharing a dear memory and preserving my identity as a Mexican American through the labor of making the tortillas and sharing it with others as I guide them through the process.

THE ADJUNCT KITCHEN | Andrea Bersaglieri (Cerritos College)
Interactive Performance, Room FA64E (3 hours, 3PM-6PM)
This installation and performance deals with the interaction of the concepts of artist/adjunct faculty/caretaker and uses the kitchen as metaphor for the creative/teaching space. The kitchen is the practical and social center of a home and it is within this environment where we may break down the barriers between art and community. The installation and performance, which both reference the suburban home and garden, will challenge the notion of art as commodity and highlight the relationship between creating (creator), nurturing (nurturer)  and consuming (consumer), Andrea will be making and giving away etchings which will be printed in the kitchen and offering homemade soup to visitors.

“ARE WE THERE YET?” | Ilknur Demirkoparan, Vuslat D. Katsanis, Renee T. Coulombe (Improvised Alchemy)
Interactive Performance, Room FA40B (45 mins, 3PM-3:45PM)
Projected in real-time as a performance piece, The Grand Turk interacts with live audiences by dispensing deep truths and random facts. The project derives its concept from Wolfgang von Kempelen’s 1770 “The Mechanical Turk,” an unbeatable chess-playing Turkish “automaton,” widely exhibited as the world’s first artificial intelligence machine. The Grand Turk, on the other hand, plays no games. She instead contemplates the meaning of technological progress, which might serve as a gateway for renewed modes of gendered and racial exploitation. So she asks: “Are We There Yet?”

OTRX MODX ~ 1 | Queerida (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (2 hours, 3PM-5PM)
A site-specific live mix featuring music, sound art, readings, and thoughts mapping time and its imprint on land/space.

4PM

OUT THE WINDOW | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 4PM-6PM)
Artists’ impressions of every Los Angeles neighborhoods, originally screened on all LA Metro buses (from 2011-2014)

THE RITUAL OF JUDGEMENT | Cintia Alejandra Segovia (South Bay Contemporary)
Performance, Room FA64D (15 mins each, 4PM-4:15PM & 4:30PM-4:45PM)
This project is a performance and installation that deals with conceptions of citizenship and procedures to determine “good citizenship,” while also questioning the connection between nationalism and language. It combines an immigration interview and an English Accent Reduction class and is staged in an artificial bureaucrat’s office. The questions will focus on revealing how outdated the immigration questionnaire is, and will challenge the concept of the “good citizen” as artificially defined by these bureaucratic processes.

BLUE LIPS | Lara Salmon (CGU)
Durational Performance, Fine Arts Building (3 hours, 4PM-7PM)
Blue Lips began in Bangkok on my 29th birthday with countless opportunities to buy sex surrounding me. I was in one of the city’s red light districts intent to have time with a Thai Ladyboy. Friend and artist, Emily Zuckerman, accompanied me. She acted as my Tom (masculine lesbian), and I was her Dee (femme lesbian). Together we found a beautiful Ladyboy with long black hair and blue lipstick. For 2000 Thai Baht (60 USD) we took her to our hotel room where, instead of sex, she imprinted her blue lips onto paper for us. In my performance I use the same hue of blue lipstick to perpetuate her mark. Through my lips I cover as much of this space as I can with Blue. I extend her mark beyond our one night encounter on December 28, 2016.

PIPER ARCHER N481F | Kate Alexandrite, Nikolay Maslov, Zaid Yousef (Motherboy)
Musical Performance, Room FA41 (40 mins, 4PM-4:40PM)
Each set is an improvised environment created from captured noise, ambient drones and abstract pictorial projections. The image and sound function as distinct response to one another, together conjuring other temporalities and possible abstract narratives.

THE DELECTABLE SUBVERSION OF CYBERNETIC DESIRE | Ophelia Balleys (Art Center)
Performance, Room FA61 (20 mins, 4PM-4:20PM)
Video/Audio performance exploring the seduction of the www.com

5PM

CRYSTALIZED | Laniah Lee (FA4 Collective)
Performance, FA55/Quad (10 mins, 5PM-5:10PM)
I am the moon and you are the sun and we are the world together.

THE RITUAL OF JUDGEMENT | Cintia Alejandra Segovia (South Bay Contemporary)
Performance, Room FA64D (15 mins each, 5PM-5:15PM & 5:30PM-5:45PM)
This project is a performance and installation that deals with conceptions of citizenship and procedures to determine “good citizenship,” while also questioning the connection between nationalism and language. It combines an immigration interview and an English Accent Reduction class and is staged in an artificial bureaucrat’s office. The questions will focus on revealing how outdated the immigration questionnaire is, and will challenge the concept of the “good citizen” as artificially defined by these bureaucratic processes.

SOLO AMATEUR BBW GETS WET & DIRTY | Sydney Aubert (Otis MFA)
Film Screening, Room FA50 (43 mins, 5PM-5:43PM)
No description available.

FEMALE CORESPONDENT | Liz Medina, Haeyong Moon, Lucia Ribis (Hysteric Curators)
Video Screening, Room FA53 (1.5 hours 5PM-6:30PM)
WOMEN’S MARCH 2017 ( tba minutes) Liz Medina AHC Correspondent reporting from the field on Women’s March 2017.
IMPROVISATION NO. 38   2017 (tba minutes) Haeyong Moon. Fragments of time through juxtaposition of sound and image.
LEGAL: EIGHTEEN 2015 ( 10:27 minutes) Lucia Ribis

“ARE WE THERE YET?” | Ilknur Demirkoparan, Vuslat D. Katsanis, Renee T. Coulombe (Improvised Alchemy)
Interactive Performance, Room FA40B (45 mins, 5PM-5:45PM)
Projected in real-time as a performance piece, The Grand Turk interacts with live audiences by dispensing deep truths and random facts. The project derives its concept from Wolfgang von Kempelen’s 1770 “The Mechanical Turk,” an unbeatable chess-playing Turkish “automaton,” widely exhibited as the world’s first artificial intelligence machine. The Grand Turk, on the other hand, plays no games. She instead contemplates the meaning of technological progress, which might serve as a gateway for renewed modes of gendered and racial exploitation. So she asks: “Are We There Yet?”

MEND AMERICA ACTION #3 | Frau Fiber (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (2 hours, 5PM-7PM)
4 years / 48 months / 208 weeks / 1460 days / of official communication from the people
In the wake of the election and inauguration of President Trump, Frau Fiber is launching a four-year campaign of stitching and hand writing letters to government officials, stating her concerns for America. Frau Fiber wants you to join in, make your concerns heard, and let the public servants know they need to Mend America! While we stitch and write, Frau Fiber will provide a DJ set of labor and protest songs to listen to.

BREAK ROOM: A DEMOLITION WORKSHOP | Elonda Billera Norris, Fatima Hoang, Janice Gomez (Summercamp ProjectProject)
Interactive Performance, Room FA42C (3 hours, 5PM-8PM)
We invite participants at the FAR Bazaar to destruct and construct the space that was formerly the journalism break room.  Together we will break the room to create something new — before the building is demolished. All artwork made during the workshops will be displayed onsite in a recreation of Summercamp’s ProjectProject’s guestroom. Demolition equipment will be provided.

6PM

RESPONSIVE ART TO MOZART’S SYMPHONY No. 41 | Alvaro A.S.F. (FA4 Collective)
Performance, FA30 (39 mins, 6PM-6:39PM)
This art piece begins deep within my body where I am not responding to thoughts or emotions throughout the process.  It is not a dance performance. I’m calling it Responsive Art to Mozart’s Symphony No. 41. In this project, I am honoring Mozart’s symphony as the audio recording. When I’m responding to the symphony, I fall into a trance of different musical notes on an empty canvas with pigment to create a  new language extension of Mozart Symphony.

LONG LIVE LA | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 6PM-8PM)
Artists’ urgings on feminist, physical, and mental health issues  (from 2014-2016)

THE RITUAL OF JUDGEMENT | Cintia Alejandra Segovia (South Bay Contemporary)
Performance, Room FA64D (15 mins each, 6PM-6:15PM & 6:30PM-6:45PM)
This project is a performance and installation that deals with conceptions of citizenship and procedures to determine “good citizenship,” while also questioning the connection between nationalism and language. It combines an immigration interview and an English Accent Reduction class and is staged in an artificial bureaucrat’s office. The questions will focus on revealing how outdated the immigration questionnaire is, and will challenge the concept of the “good citizen” as artificially defined by these bureaucratic processes.

DINNER SERVICE @ 100 TACOS | Mick Weldon (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (3 hours, 6PM-9PM)
A bicycle-powered vegan taco stand (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project is a peaceful protest, multi-disciplinary, Simpsons joke, and an attempt to build community through food, art and cycling. Elements of alternative transportation, sustainable dining practices, and community socialization all come together “once in a while” as street food magic.

DINNER SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 6PM-7PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

ON BOARD | The Emeritus Board Members (Foundation for Art Resources)
Opening Reception, Cerritos College Art Galley, New Building (2 hours, 6PM-8PM)
An exhibition that brings together, for the first time, a large number of former board members from the last four decades, highlighting the range of amazing talent that have helped to direct this important arts advocacy group throughout its long life.

FEATURES OF THE SAME FACE | Stephanie Deumer (Art+Tech Artist-in-Residence)
Opening Reception, Cerritos College Art Galley, New Building (2 hours, 6PM-8PM)
A sculptural installation inspired by a dollhouse meticulously handmade by the artist’s mother. Incorporating furniture, wallpaper, and prints, the show imitates a domestic interior dining room. Elements in the space exist in a simulated state, embodying the memory of their original. For instance, the wooden chairs were fabricated via 3D scanning of the initial dollhouse chairs and then built to human scale with a CNC machine.

7PM

THE RITUAL OF JUDGEMENT | Cintia Alejandra Segovia (South Bay Contemporary)
Performance, Room FA64D (15 mins each, 7PM-7:15PM & 7:30PM-7:45PM)
This project is a performance and installation that deals with conceptions of citizenship and procedures to determine “good citizenship,” while also questioning the connection between nationalism and language. It combines an immigration interview and an English Accent Reduction class and is staged in an artificial bureaucrat’s office. The questions will focus on revealing how outdated the immigration questionnaire is, and will challenge the concept of the “good citizen” as artificially defined by these bureaucratic processes.

THE GRAND TOUR | Jenny Phelps (Cerritos College)
Tour, Room FA133, New Building (30 mins, 7PM-7:30PM)
Get a preview of all the fancy new features of the new Fine Arts Building at Cerritos College, including the updated facilities for Printmaking, Ceramics, Photography, Graphic Design, Painting, and Journalism, as well the art history lecture hall and the Cerritos College Art Gallery.

DINNER SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 7PM-8PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

UNTITLED | Brian Cooper, Timmy Jordan, Greg Bryant (Earth Like Planets)
Musical Performance, Room FA55/Quad (30 mins, 7PM-7:30PM)
The psych art rock trio “Earth Like Planets” will perform.

“ARE WE THERE YET?” | Ilknur Demirkoparan, Vuslat D. Katsanis, Renee T. Coulombe (Improvised Alchemy)
Interactive Performance, Room FA40B (45 mins, 7PM-7:45PM)
Projected in real-time as a performance piece, The Grand Turk interacts with live audiences by dispensing deep truths and random facts. The project derives its concept from Wolfgang von Kempelen’s 1770 “The Mechanical Turk,” an unbeatable chess-playing Turkish “automaton,” widely exhibited as the world’s first artificial intelligence machine. The Grand Turk, on the other hand, plays no games. She instead contemplates the meaning of technological progress, which might serve as a gateway for renewed modes of gendered and racial exploitation. So she asks: “Are We There Yet?”

PROBLEMATIC RADIO: BAZAAR LOVE TRIANGLE II | Christy Roberts Berkowitz (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (1 hour, 7PM-8PM)
Another eclectic DJ set by the artist that includes her live dramatic reading of and commentary on a a specifically polarizing celebrities’ application to KCHUNG.

TACOS A LA MICROONDA | Albert Lopez, Jr. (D-Block Projects)
Performance, Room FA72A (2 hours, 7PM-9PM)
Tacos a la Microonda is a performance of cultural cannibalism utilizing the music from the last four decades accompanied by the rhythmic sounds of chopping of meat that has been microwaved. The meat (bistek de diesmillo) on a single tortilla de maiz will be served with salsa Lolita (ingredients: garlic, cilantro, roasted chile serrano, tomato, water and a dash of salt) and topped with the freshest cilantro and cebolla. After a mic check to set the mood, the culturally relevant music from the 70s, 80s, 90s, and 00s will stimulate the culture vulture senses. Step on up and place your order. Enjoy in the simplest pleasure of a taco a la microonda as you devour this cultural experience. Music provided in collaboration with DJ ILo.

8PM

EVERY 25 Years | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 8PM-10PM)
Artists’ recordings of the L.A. Uprising in 1992 from disparate points of view, 25 years after the Watts riots (from 1992)

THE RITUAL OF JUDGEMENT | Cintia Alejandra Segovia (South Bay Contemporary)
Performance, Room FA64D (15 mins, 8PM-8:15PM)
This project is a performance and installation that deals with conceptions of citizenship and procedures to determine “good citizenship,” while also questioning the connection between nationalism and language. It combines an immigration interview and an English Accent Reduction class and is staged in an artificial bureaucrat’s office. The questions will focus on revealing how outdated the immigration questionnaire is, and will challenge the concept of the “good citizen” as artificially defined by these bureaucratic processes.

DINNER SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 8PM-9PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

PIPER ARCHER N481F | Kate Alexandrite, Nikolay Maslov, Zaid Yousef (Motherboy)
Musical Performance, Room FA41 (40 mins, 8PM-8:40PM)
Each set is an improvised environment created from captured noise, ambient drones and abstract pictorial projections. The image and sound function as distinct response to one another, together conjuring other temporalities and possible abstract narratives.

FIRE DANCE | Dragons Rising (FA4 Collective)
Performance, FA55/Quad (20 mins, 8PM-8:20PM)
Rooted in cultural practice, fire is an ancient element that has been used throughout time to facilitate communal and healing experience. Using fire to create flow of motion around the body is akin to opening a portal to another dimension. The dialogue that occurs between the flesh and the flame is a powerful relationship to experience and offer.

LOTO BALL | Karim Shuquem (Otis)
Musical Performance, FA50/Quad (40 mins, 8:20PM-9PM)
Loto Ball is a synthpunk performance group based in Los Angeles featuring Loto Ball (The Phantom Limbs, Mucca Pazza, Loto Ball Show, BoyScouts of Annihilation) and drummer Phillip Haut (Centimeters, BoyScouts of Annihilation, Holy Shit, Jack Name).

RECLAIM THE STREETS | Andrew Ceneus (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (2 hours, 8PM-10PM)
Reclaim the Streets is  a collective ideal of community ownership  within  public spaces. Interviews with artists / activists and random people, sprinkeled with music from the aux.

9PM

SUNDAY

10AM

OUT THE WINDOW | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 10AM-12PM)
Artists’ impressions of every Los Angeles neighborhoods, originally screened on all LA Metro buses (from 2011-2014)

THE ARGONAUTS | Various Readers (Cerritos College Cultural Studies Program)
Collaborative Durational Reading, Room FA62 (5 hours, 10AM-3PM)
Reading aloud from Maggie Nelson’s The Argonauts by various faculty and students of the Cerritos College Visual and Cultural Studies program. The divergent bodies and identities vocalizing the text will inevitably alter the context of this autobiographical memoir by recent MacArthur Fellow, Maggie Nelson.

UNTITLED | DJs (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (1 hour, 10AM-11AM)
No description available.

11AM

COMPOTE/KOMPOT | Rachel Finkelstein (Hysteric Curators)
Durational Participatory Performance, Room FA53 (1 hour, 11AM-12PM)
I choose my mother’s apple desert to share with you as the apple is considered The Forbidden Fruit and symbol of sin in the Bible. Therefore, by eating this offering we free ourselves, and all our sisters, of the guilt and shame of being curious and tasting the fruit of the tree.

THE GRAND TOUR | Jenny Phelps (Cerritos College)
Tour, Room FA133, New Building (30 mins, 11AM-11:30AM)
Get a preview of all the fancy new features of the new Fine Arts Building at Cerritos College, including the updated facilities for Printmaking, Ceramics, Photography, Graphic Design, Painting, and Journalism, as well the art history lecture hall and the Cerritos College Art Gallery.

MUTANT BEAT | Selector Michael Mutante (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (2 hours, 11AM-1PM)
A mixed bag of rhythm full of sweet, funky and psychedelic soul and rock n roll records.

BREAK ROOM: A DEMOLITION WORKSHOP | Elonda Billera Norris, Fatima Hoang, Janice Gomez (Summercamp ProjectProject)
Interactive Performance, Room FA42C (3 hours, 11:30AM-2:30PM)
We invite participants at the FAR Bazaar to destruct and construct the space that was formerly the journalism break room.  Together we will break the room to create something new — before the building is demolished. All artwork made during the workshops will be displayed onsite in a recreation of Summercamp’s ProjectProject’s guestroom. Demolition equipment will be provided.

12PM

LONG LIVE LA | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 12PM-2PM)
Artists’ urgings on feminist, physical, and mental health issues  (from 2014-2016)

CYBER ECONOMIES & THE EXCHANGE OF VIRTUAL GOODS | Christian Maldonado (Hysteric Curators)
Workshop, Room FA53 (1.5 hours, 12PM-1:30PM)
Introducing the framework of a world market by exploring the design of the pre-Columbian market of Tlatelolco, then comparing it to the Information superhighway to catch on to how virtual goods and non-physical objects can hold space for us as home economics. ObService the ties between individuals and cyberspace we will expand on our relationship of consumption and exchange of virtual goods, then share resources to make this happen for us with economic gain.

LUNCH SERVICE @ 100 TACOS | Mick Weldon (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (3 hours, 12PM-3PM)
A bicycle-powered vegan taco stand (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project is a peaceful protest, multi-disciplinary, Simpsons joke, and an attempt to build community through food, art and cycling. Elements of alternative transportation, sustainable dining practices, and community socialization all come together “once in a while” as street food magic.

LUNCH SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 12PM-1PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

SOLO AMATEUR BBW GETS WET & DIRTY | Sydney Aubert (Otis MFA)
Film Screening, Room FA50 (43 mins, 12PM-12:43PM)
No description available.

PIPER ARCHER N481F | Kate Alexandrite, Nikolay Maslov, Zaid Yousef (Motherboy)
Musical Performance, Room FA41 (40 mins, 12PM-12:40PM)
Each set is an improvised environment created from captured noise, ambient drones and abstract pictorial projections. The image and sound function as distinct response to one another, together conjuring other temporalities and possible abstract narratives.

WOODWORKING OPEN HOUSE | Cerritos College Woodworking Program
Tour, Room WD14, Woodworking Building (6 hours, 12PM-6PM)
View sample work by advanced Cerritos College woodworking students and get an up-close tour of the high-tech woodworking facilities.

1PM

LUNCH SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 1PM-2PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

CO-DEPENDENCY CIRCUS | DS Estrada and Gozi Robertson Estrada (Elephant)
Performance, Room FA40A (20 mins, 1PM-1:20PM)
An exploration, demonstration, and investigation of a relationship between two different animals.

MOLASSES RITUAL | Kiki Johnson (Elephant)
Performance, Room FA40A (15 mins, 1:30PM-1:45PM)
A tongue twister with molasses to conjure the American Pioneer era.

“ARE WE THERE YET?” | Ilknur Demirkoparan, Vuslat D. Katsanis, Renee T. Coulombe (Improvised Alchemy)
Interactive Performance, Room FA40B (45 mins, 1PM-1:45PM)
Projected in real-time as a performance piece, The Grand Turk interacts with live audiences by dispensing deep truths and random facts. The project derives its concept from Wolfgang von Kempelen’s 1770 “The Mechanical Turk,” an unbeatable chess-playing Turkish “automaton,” widely exhibited as the world’s first artificial intelligence machine. The Grand Turk, on the other hand, plays no games. She instead contemplates the meaning of technological progress, which might serve as a gateway for renewed modes of gendered and racial exploitation. So she asks: “Are We There Yet?”

INSPIRADO PROJECTO | Curt Eric Clendenin aka CEC (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (2 hours, 1PM-3PM)
During this live Broadcast of "Inspirado Projecto," the CEC will be playing music, as well as interviewing anyone close by, who would like to chat on the radio. He’ll also be talking about current events, in and around KCHUNG and FAR!

2PM

EVERY 25 Years | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 2PM-4PM)
Artists’ recordings of the L.A. Uprising in 1992 from disparate points of view, 25 years after the Watts riots (from 1992)

SEWING CARDS | Meg Madison (Hysteric Curators)
Workshop, Room FA53 (1.5 hours, 2PM-3:30PM)
Come stitch garments on BW childhood photos with the artist. Childhood activity juggled with artistic practice and the #homeeconomics demands of family life.  Participants will be give a BW photo from Madison’s Memories of Childhood series with holes to lace shoestrings through. Participants can bring their own photos as well. 

LUNCH SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 2PM-3PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

ART WORKER | Malisa Humphrey (Elephant)
Performance, Room FA40A (15 mins, 2PM-2:15PM)
Based on actual events. Full description of Art Worker will not be published per existing NDAs.

UNTITLED | Stephen van Dyck (Elephant)
Performance, Room FA40A (2:30PM)
No description available.

ELECTRO-WORLD MUSIC | Guy Welles (Otis MFA)
Musical Performance, Room FA50/Quad (1 hour, 3PM-4PM)
No description available.

3PM

F.L.O.W. | Various Artists (DH Arts Collective)
Poetry Readings, Room FA62 (1 hour, 3PM-4PM)
A series of poetry readings by seven performers.

THE GRAND TOUR | Jenny Phelps (Cerritos College)
Tour, Room FA133, New Building (30 mins, 3PM-3:30PM)
Get a preview of all the fancy new features of the new Fine Arts Building at Cerritos College, including the updated facilities for Printmaking, Ceramics, Photography, Graphic Design, Painting, and Journalism, as well the art history lecture hall and the Cerritos College Art Gallery.

BUILT TO SUIT | Jen Bruce (Elephant)
Performance, Room FA40A (1 hour, 3PM-4PM)
Artist uses found materials in order to build temporary structures around participating subjects (either pre-selected or volunteering from audience), spontaneously modifying structures to accommodate the size and position of subjects.

FEED THE FEMINiST REVOLUTION | Liz Medina (Hysteric Curators)
Workshop, Room FA53 (2 hours, 3PM-5PM)
In Feed the Feminist Revolution Liz Medina will make tropical juices and smoothie concoctions from fresh and frozen tropical fruit pulp, usually not available in the US. Fruits may include maracuya (passion fruit), guava, and guanabana (sour sop). Feed the Feminist Revolution intends to provide sustenance to the workers. Fruits are a feminine source of power. Feed your yoni, feed your life.

NO WRONG NOTES, NO WRONG PEOPLE | Dr. Eddie ‘Snakepit’ Edwards + Steven Fiche (Hinterculture)
Musical Performance, Room FA64C (1 hour, 3PM-4PM)
Dr. Eddie "Snakepit" Edwards (Berkeley, Los Angeles, Antelope Valley) Acoustic, Electronic, and Amplisonic sounds and Steven Fiche (Antelope Valley, Los Angeles, Chicago) Formulating, Infrasonic, Catalytic-cycles for Habitat Elucidation perform a series of live desert-to-space soundscapes from multiple points in time and technology using a variety of synthesizers, horns and percussion instruments.

THE ADJUNCT KITCHEN | Andrea Bersaglieri (Cerritos College)
Interactive Performance, Room FA64E (3 hours, 3PM-6PM)
This installation and performance deals with the interaction of the concepts of artist/adjunct faculty/caretaker and uses the kitchen as metaphor for the creative/teaching space. The kitchen is the practical and social center of a home and it is within this environment where we may break down the barriers between art and community. The installation and performance, which both reference the suburban home and garden, will challenge the notion of art as commodity and highlight the relationship between creating (creator), nurturing (nurturer)  and consuming (consumer), Andrea will be making and giving away etchings which will be printed in the kitchen and offering homemade soup to visitors.

“ARE WE THERE YET?” | Ilknur Demirkoparan, Vuslat D. Katsanis, Renee T. Coulombe (Improvised Alchemy)
Interactive Performance, Room FA40B (45 mins, 3PM-3:45PM)
Projected in real-time as a performance piece, The Grand Turk interacts with live audiences by dispensing deep truths and random facts. The project derives its concept from Wolfgang von Kempelen’s 1770 “The Mechanical Turk,” an unbeatable chess-playing Turkish “automaton,” widely exhibited as the world’s first artificial intelligence machine. The Grand Turk, on the other hand, plays no games. She instead contemplates the meaning of technological progress, which might serve as a gateway for renewed modes of gendered and racial exploitation. So she asks: “Are We There Yet?”

THE COLD WAR HAPPY HOUR | Sandy Wilson (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (2 hours, 3PM-5PM)
Variety music (60's - 80's, Soul/Punk/Ska/Psych/Country/etc.)

4PM

OUT THE WINDOW | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 4PM-6PM)
Artists’ impressions of every Los Angeles neighborhoods, originally screened on all LA Metro buses (from 2011-2014)

BLUE LIPS | Lara Salmon (CGU)
Durational Performance, Fine Arts Building (3 hours, 4PM-7PM)
Blue Lips began in Bangkok on my 29th birthday with countless opportunities to buy sex surrounding me. I was in one of the city’s red light districts intent to have time with a Thai Ladyboy. Friend and artist, Emily Zuckerman, accompanied me. She acted as my Tom (masculine lesbian), and I was her Dee (femme lesbian). Together we found a beautiful Ladyboy with long black hair and blue lipstick. For 2000 Thai Baht (60 USD) we took her to our hotel room where, instead of sex, she imprinted her blue lips onto paper for us. In my performance I use the same hue of blue lipstick to perpetuate her mark. Through my lips I cover as much of this space as I can with Blue. I extend her mark beyond our one night encounter on December 28, 2016.

PIPER ARCHER N481F | Kate Alexandrite, Nikolay Maslov, Zaid Yousef (Motherboy)
Musical Performance, Room FA41 (40 mins, 4PM-4:40PM)
Each set is an improvised environment created from captured noise, ambient drones and abstract pictorial projections. The image and sound function as distinct response to one another, together conjuring other temporalities and possible abstract narratives.

THE DELECTABLE SUBVERSION OF CYBERNETIC DESIRE | Ophelia Balleys (Art Center)
Performance, Room FA61 (20 mins, 4PM-4:20PM)
Video/Audio performance exploring the seduction of the www.com

“LOVE GENERATION” (TAKEN FOR GRANITE, FOR GODS SAKE) | AJ Collins (Elephant)
Performance, Room FA40A (24 mins/approx, 4PM-4:24PM)
Curated by Steven Bankhead. The utopic vision presented to the youth of the "Love Generation" was a sham almost immediately absorbed by capitalism; a perverse regression of a meticulously manufactured individualism. To this day, living artifacts of this era still parade themselves in front of immense crowds for more money than ever before. These rock stars, now aged, no longer have any semblance to the youthful and rebellious ideologies they long outlived.  They only offer a pacifying nostalgia to cover the facades of their corporate bodies. 

The performance, "the quarry operations manager told me I didn't appreciate the work opportunity he had given me; so, I took four pieces of granite and left (discrete rock music in four acts)", is the result of a collaboration between the artist AJ Collins and Jeggar Sivle.  Jeggar will be performing the four acts composed by the two on a faux granite instrument and amplifier housing structure created by AJ.


Act I: configuration of a fractured disposition



Act II: Fever Dream



Act III: pet-rocks In-quarry



Act IV: all the glory of a cave


THE MECHANICS OF ANCIENT EGYPTIAN MAGICAL PRACTICE | Matt Wardell (Elephant)
Lecture, Room FA40A (1 hour, 4:30PM-5:30PM)
Curated by Steven Bankhead, with special guests. Matt Wardell will lecture on the topic of Ancient Egyptian magical practice. Sub-topics to include: circumambulation, spitting, blowing, licking, swallowing, the use of images, superposition, trampling, binding, the use of red, breaking, the use of sand, burning, numerological symbolism, piercing, decapitation, reversal, burial, the use of the dead, and oracular consultations. Curses will be performed. People will be healed. Based on the book by Robert Kriech Ritner. Wardell will also play records by the composer and bandleader Montovani.

5PM

CRYSTALIZED | Laniah Lee (FA4 Collective)
Performance, FA55/Quad (10 mins, 5PM-5:10PM)
I am the moon and you are the sun and we are the world together.

MYSTIC POETRY, TEA, AND SILK ROBES | Marjan Vayghan (Hysteric Curators)
Participatory Performance, Room FA53 (77 mins, 5PM-6:17PM)
Nine silk robes, made by the artist, will be arranged in a circle so people can sit, eat, drink tea and read mystic poetry.

SOLO AMATEUR BBW GETS WET & DIRTY | Sydney Aubert (Otis MFA)
Film Screening, Room FA50 (43 mins, 5PM-5:43PM)
No description available.

ABSURD ACTIVATION. PIE OF TROUBLE. LET'S HANG. AIR FOR FREE. UNCERTAINTY ABSURDITY. CLEAN THE CLIMATE. | Sonja Gerdes (Elephant)
Performance (durational activity until ice is melted, 5PM onward)
AIR FOR FREE
Hiding Sky
The glue sticks just fine
AMORPHOUS HYPERSENSITIVITY
The object is pealing
UTOPIA TREIBSTOFF
dressed and down the street
HEAVY FLY
I see you, dipping into the cleft of closed lips
You fine nothingness
Hanging over my head
OXYGENENERGIZER.COM
melting in the sky
GLUED TO AN IMAGE OF IT'S PAST
the nights of the broken starter passed
SCULPTURE SCIENCE FICTION
Suddenly you realize the distance between the two objects
I want to scratch till I enter paradise, the feeling of satisfaction, which just will not be visual pleasant
but satisfaction, the itching doesn't stop, even more satisfaction
You can't get angry, it is just about the pleasure
Somebody else will take care of the rest later
CLEAN THE AIR
warten, an hour, an hour, an hour, an hour, an hour, an hour, an hour
CLEAN THE CLIMATE
https://www.arb.ca.gov/html/brochure/simple_solutions.pdf
AMORPH REAL
BELIEVE

“ARE WE THERE YET?” | Ilknur Demirkoparan, Vuslat D. Katsanis, Renee T. Coulombe (Improvised Alchemy)
Interactive Performance, Room FA40B (45 mins, 5PM-5:45PM)
Projected in real-time as a performance piece, The Grand Turk interacts with live audiences by dispensing deep truths and random facts. The project derives its concept from Wolfgang von Kempelen’s 1770 “The Mechanical Turk,” an unbeatable chess-playing Turkish “automaton,” widely exhibited as the world’s first artificial intelligence machine. The Grand Turk, on the other hand, plays no games. She instead contemplates the meaning of technological progress, which might serve as a gateway for renewed modes of gendered and racial exploitation. So she asks: “Are We There Yet?”

INNERSPACE DJ SET | Gabrielle Costa (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (2 hours, 5PM-7PM)
Two hours of music from many corners of the globe / universe.

6PM

LONG LIVE LA | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 6PM-8PM)
Artists’ urgings on feminist, physical, and mental health issues  (from 2014-2016)

RESPONSIVE ART TO MOZART’S SYMPHONY No. 41 | Alvaro A.S.F. (FA4 Collective)
Performance, FA30 (39 mins, 6PM-6:39PM)
This art piece begins deep within my body where I am not responding to thoughts or emotions throughout the process.  It is not a dance performance. I’m calling it Responsive Art to Mozart’s Symphony No. 41. In this project, I am honoring Mozart’s symphony as the audio recording. When I’m responding to the symphony, I fall into a trance of different musical notes on an empty canvas  with pigment to create a  new language extension of Mozart Symphony.

DINNER SERVICE @ 100 TACOS | Mick Weldon (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (3 hours, 6PM-9PM)
A bicycle-powered vegan taco stand (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project is a peaceful protest, multi-disciplinary, Simpsons joke, and an attempt to build community through food, art and cycling. Elements of alternative transportation, sustainable dining practices, and community socialization all come together “once in a while” as street food magic.

DINNER SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 6PM-7PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

INDEPENDENCE DAY | Greg Curtis and Kim Calder (Elephant)
Performance, Room FA40A (20 mins, 6PM-6:20PM)
Greg Curtis and Kim Calder will perform Independence Day, a presentation of text and images from the forthcoming book on Insert Blanc Press with accompanying sound. The images and text are sourced from a series of screen captures of reverse shots taken from various disaster films made in the late 90s/ early 00s (The Core, Volcano, Day After Tomorrow, Independence Day, Deep Impact, and Judgment Day). By deconstructing the smooth functioning of shot reverse shot formations within montage, the series highlights the goal of ideology to construct subjects as “extras” or witnesses to the unfolding of history, where any catastrophic threat to ideology is imagined as a threat to all of humanity.

7PM

robertrauschenbergamerica | Various Artists (Cerritos College Theater Program)
Theatrical Performance, Room FA62 (3 hours, 7PM-10PM)
A wild road trip through our American landscape—in a play made as one of America's greatest artists, Robert Rauschenberg, might have conceived it if he had been a playwright instead of a painter: a collage of people and places and music of love stories and picnics and chicken jokes. It is the sheer exhilaration of living in a country where people make up their lives as they go. Featuring members of the Freed-Yorick Theatre Ensemble and The Potential Lunatics.

THE GRAND TOUR | Jenny Phelps (Cerritos College)
Tour, Room FA133, New Building (30 mins, 7PM-7:30PM)
Get a preview of all the fancy new features of the new Fine Arts Building at Cerritos College, including the updated facilities for Printmaking, Ceramics, Photography, Graphic Design, Painting, and Journalism, as well the art history lecture hall and the Cerritos College Art Gallery.

DINNER SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 7PM-8PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

TACOS A LA MICROONDA | Albert Lopez, Jr. (D-Block Projects)
Performance, Room FA72A (2 hours, 7PM-9PM)
Tacos a la Microonda is a performance of cultural cannibalism utilizing the music from the last four decades accompanied by the rhythmic sounds of chopping of meat that has been microwaved. The meat (bistek de diesmillo) on a single tortilla de maiz will be served with salsa Lolita (ingredients: garlic, cilantro, roasted chile serrano, tomato, water and a dash of salt) and topped with the freshest cilantro and cebolla. After a mic check to set the mood, the culturally relevant music from the 70s, 80s, 90s, and 00s will stimulate the culture vulture senses. Step on up and place your order. Enjoy in the simplest pleasure of a taco a la microonda as you devour this cultural experience. Music provided in collaboration with DJ ILo.

DOMESTIC AFFAIRS | Armando Cortes (Hysteric Curators)
Video Screening, Room FA53 (1 hour, 7PM-8PM)
UNTITLED ( tba minutes) Armando Cortes.  Video shows mother providing instruction in crochet to her son. NEGOTIATIONS 2016. (2:18 minutes) Michele Jaquis & Jeremy Quinn
This short video reflects on the shift in the collaborator’s relationship and complexity of bringing a third person, their child, into it.  Superimposed shots of the two creating blind contour drawings of each other is accompanied by their voices reciting negotiations frequently made not that they are parents.

REMOLITION| Andrew Choate, Chris Niemi and Janne Larsen (Elephant)
Performance, Room FA41A (1 hour, 7PM-8PM)
This performance is a three course interactive linner (Lunch/Dinner/Light dinner) focusing on demolition practices. This performance will last one hour and serve approximately 30 people. As the participants move through the space they'll be engaged with a variety of technique of demolishment and nourishment/ nourishing demolishment.

“ARE WE THERE YET?” | Ilknur Demirkoparan, Vuslat D. Katsanis, Renee T. Coulombe (Improvised Alchemy)
Interactive Performance, Room FA40B (45 mins, 7PM-7:45PM)
Projected in real-time as a performance piece, The Grand Turk interacts with live audiences by dispensing deep truths and random facts. The project derives its concept from Wolfgang von Kempelen’s 1770 “The Mechanical Turk,” an unbeatable chess-playing Turkish “automaton,” widely exhibited as the world’s first artificial intelligence machine. The Grand Turk, on the other hand, plays no games. She instead contemplates the meaning of technological progress, which might serve as a gateway for renewed modes of gendered and racial exploitation. So she asks: “Are We There Yet?”

LA FORCE SAUVAGE | Eric Parren (KCHUNG)
Radio Programming, Room FA55 (3 hours, 7PM-10PM)
La Force Sauvage plays music from the fringes of the electronic, avant-garde, and experimental corners of the universe. Focused on finding narrative in music curation by producing dedicated label showcases, artist specials, and guest appearances. May “La Force” be with you.

8PM

EVERY 25 Years | Various Artists (Freewaves)
Film Screenings, Room FA43 (2 hours, 2PM-4PM)
Artists’ recordings of the L.A. Uprising in 1992 from disparate points of view, 25 years after the Watts riots (from 1992)

DINNER SERVICE @ AREPA WHERE I AM | Juliana Lujan (Concrete Walls Projects)
Restaurant, Room FA63C (1 hour, 8PM-9PM)
A sit-down restaurant specializing in Venezuelan arepas (Reservations Strongly Recommended). This project aims to connect people through the experience of sharing a meal. The meal, arepas, usually cooked in front of the guests, is prepared entirely by hands and consumed hand-held. Juliana offers the arepas as a gesture for connection. The interactions that follow around the table and the bond created by eating the arepas together are the expected outcome.

PIPER ARCHER N481F | Kate Alexandrite, Nikolay Maslov, Zaid Yousef (Motherboy)
Musical Performance, Room FA41 (40 mins, 8PM-8:40PM)
Each set is an improvised environment created from captured noise, ambient drones and abstract pictorial projections. The image and sound function as distinct response to one another, together conjuring other temporalities and possible abstract narratives.

POTLUCK CAFE™ SALON AND OPEN MI© ENJOYABLE EVENT / Artists and Community (Otis MFA)
Performance Open Mic, FA50/Quad (2 hours, 8PM – 10PM)
An open mic community for songs, noise, reading, performance, performance art, acting, poetry. Potluck is a roving salon. It is always in different spot! Potluck Cafe was created by poetic artist John Landau many moons ago in an effort to create creative community and temporary autonomous zones. We hope you will feel welcome and enjoy the community.

ARTISTS THINK THEY’RE FUNNY | Dominic Quagliozzi and Zack Kleyn (Elephant)
Performance, Room FA40A (2 hours, 8PM-10PM)
With many surprise special guests. Artists Think They're Funny is a performance event in which visual and performance artists attempt standup comedy. Hosted by a professional comedian, Artists Think They're Funny promises to be irreverent to botha disciplines, while using creativity and (hopefully) humor to critically engage with the surreal experience of being a human in 2017.

9PM

Stay Connected

Site Map | Accreditation | Disclaimer | Report a Website Issue | Document Readers | Gainful Employment | Last Update: 2/20/2018